Ram Gopal Yadav

Politician

Indian Saifai, Etawah, Uttar Pradesh Cancer 173 cm (5' 8")

Quick Info

ProfessionPolitician
NationalityIndian
Date of Birth29/06/1946
Age80 years
BirthplaceSaifai, Etawah, Uttar Pradesh
Zodiac SignCancer

Latest News about Ram Gopal Yadav

30/09/2026

Ram Gopal Yadav filed his nomination papers for the Rajya Sabha election from Uttar Pradesh, with the Samajwadi Party nominating him for another term. Reports said the filing took place in Lucknow in the presence of senior party leaders, and his latest nomination puts him on course for a sixth term in the Upper House.

28/09/2026

Ram Gopal Yadav criticized the government over a case linked to a Parliament skit involving alleged remarks on Sanatan Dharma. He said the administration was focused on building narratives and shifting blame rather than addressing the substance of the controversy.

22/09/2026

Ram Gopal Yadav argued that the BJP would fail to secure even 50 seats in the 2027 Uttar Pradesh Assembly elections if the polls were conducted fairly. He made the remarks while accusing the ruling side of benefiting from unfair electoral conditions.

14/08/2026

Ram Gopal Yadav opposed the Foreign Contribution (Regulation) Amendment Bill, 2026, saying it should not have been introduced. He argued that NGOs play an important role in education and services in tribal and economically weaker areas.

03/08/2026

Ram Gopal Yadav opposed the government’s handling of a parliamentary row over opposition leaders and said it was trying to shift blame through narratives. He also questioned the FIRs and framed the dispute as part of a broader effort to distract from governance failures.

Do you like Ram Gopal Yadav?

You can vote only once.

97% like · 3% dislike

Bio/Wiki

Ram Gopal Yadav is an Indian politician from Uttar Pradesh and a senior leader of the Samajwadi Party. He has been a Member of Parliament in the Rajya Sabha since 1992 and served one term in the Lok Sabha from 2004 to 2008. He studied physics and political sciences and earned his PhD from Agra University. Before entering politics, he worked as a lecturer from 1969 to 1994 and later became headmaster of Chaudhary Charan degree college in Etawah.
Ram Gopal Yadav is an Indian politician from Uttar Pradesh and a senior leader of the Samajwadi Party. He has been a Member of Parliament in the Rajya Sabha since 1992 (with continuous terms since 2008) and served one term in the Lok Sabha from 2004 to 2008. He studied physics and political sciences and earned his PhD from Agra University. Before entering politics, he worked as a lecturer from 1969 to 1994 and later became headmaster of Chaudhary Charan degree college in Etawah. He is the cousin of former Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Mulayam Singh Yadav and a key decision-maker in the Samajwadi Party.

Physical Stats & More

Height173 cm (5' 8")
Weight75 kg (165.347 lbs)
Eye ColorBlack
Hair ColorBlack

Educational Qualification(s)

EducationPhD
College/University
  • Kanpur University, Kanpur
  • Agra University, Agra
SubjectsPhysics and Political Sciences

Personal Life

ReligionHinduism
CasteOther Backward Class (OBC)
HobbiesReading Books

Relationships & More

Marital StatusMarried
Marriage Date04/05/1962
Family
Wife/SpousePhoolan Devi
Children
  • Akshay Yadav
  • Asit aka Billu (died in 1999)
  • 1
  • Name (Daughter)
Parents
FatherBachchi Lal
MotherPhoolwati
SiblingsGeeta Yadav (died August 2021)
Other Relatives

Career

Politics
Political PartySamajwadi Party (SP)
Political Journey
  • 1989-1992: Chairman, Zila Parishad, Etawah, Uttar Pradesh
  • 1992-2004: Member, Rajya Sabha (two terms)
  • 2004: Elected to the 14th Lok Sabha
  • 5 August 2007: Appointed Chairman, Committee on Agriculture
  • 2017: Elected as Secretary-General of the Samajwadi Party
  • 30 November 2020: Elected to the Rajya Sabha (sixth term)
  • 1992: Elected to Rajya Sabha (1st term)
  • 2004-2008: Member, 14th Lok Sabha (Sambhal constituency)
  • 2008: Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (3rd term)
  • December 2012 - October 2014: Chairman of Ethics Committee of Parliament
  • 2014-2020: Member, Rajya Sabha (4th term)
  • September 2013 onwards: Leader of Samajwadi Party in Rajya Sabha
  • 2015 onwards: Chairman of Parliamentary Standing Committee on Health and Family Welfare
  • 2020: Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (5th term)
  • 23 October 2016: Expelled from Samajwadi Party by Shivpal Singh Yadav (later reinstated)
  • 2020: Re-elected as Member of Rajya Sabha (5th term)
  • Later reinstated in Samajwadi Party
Current PositionSecretary-General of Samajwadi Party; Member of Rajya Sabha representing Uttar Pradesh; Chairman of Parliamentary Standing Committee on Health and Family Welfare
Parliamentary Committees
  • Committee on Science and Technology, Environment and Forests
  • Human Resource Development Committee
  • Official Languages Committee
  • Rural Development Committee
  • Parliamentary Standing Committee on Health and Family Welfare

Style Quotient

Car Collection
  • Maruti Suzuki SX4
  • Toyota Innova
Money Factor
Assets/Properties
Movable Assets
CashRs. 1,30,910
Bank DepositsRs. 72,87,803
Bonds, Debentures and SharesRs. 35,00,000
Personal loans/advance givenRs. 21,40,584
Motor VehiclesRs. 17,50,000
JewelleryRs. 30,70,313
Other Assets (Revolver Gun)Rs. 4,13,000
Immovable Assets
Agricultural LandRs. 6,73,81,375
Non-Agricultural LandRs. 40,50,000
Commercial BuildingsRs. 99,00,000
Residential BuildingsRs. 3,96,99,000 (as of 2019)
Net Worth (approx.)Rs. 13,30 Crore (as of 2019)

Social Media

Twitterhttps://x.com/proframgopalya1

Some Lesser Known Facts

1. Ram Gopal Yadav is an Indian politician affiliated with the Samajwadi Party.
2. Mulayam Singh Yadav initiated Ram Gopal Yadav into active politics.
3. Before entering politics, he served as a teacher and later as a principal.
4. Tragically, his son, Asit Yadav, died in a road accident shortly after getting married.
5. In October 2016, he was expelled from the Samajwadi Party.
6. Ram Gopal Yadav released a book on his birthday in 2016 and another political book in 2021.
7. He is one of the key decision makers in the Samajwadi Party and is involved in important organisational appointments and ticket selection.
8. His younger son Akshay Yadav was elected as an MP from Firozabad in the 2014 general elections.
9. His sister Geeta Yadav passed away in August 2021.

Also born on 29 June

Information on this page is collected from public sources and may not be 100% accurate. Report an error
Scroll to Top